PREMIUM QUALITY WALL ART | 15% OFF COUPON: FIRST15 | FREE SHIPPING. RETURNS. COD.
Quality Wall Art | 15% Off
Free Shipping. Returns. COD.
  • WhatsApp Us
  • WhatsApp Logo

    Privacy Policy

    This document states the privacy policy for artevenue.com

    Artevenue.com is a website (referred to as 'our website' to 'the website' hereafter) owned and operated by Montage Art Pvt Limited. Arte’Venue is registered trademark of Montage Art Private Ltd.

    We, at ArteVenue, value your business with us and your privacy is important to us as it is to you. This privacy policy informs you of the personal and other information that we collect from you or automatically when you visit our website or otherwise interact with us offline and how it is used.

    We recommend that you read this policy in full. For any particular section of the policy, you can click on the relevant link below.

    1. What Information We Collect

    As you use our website we collect personal and non-personal information from and about you.

    Personal Information: This is the information that can identify you personally, such as name, address, and your mail id, phone number.

    Non-Personal Information: This is the information that cannot identify you personally, such as details about your device, your internet connection, ip address, operating system, browser type, location data, and the resources that you access and use on our website.

    2. How We Collect the Information

    We collect information directly from you or automatically as you use our website.

    Information provided by you:

    • When you sign up to open an account with us, you provide your name (optional), and email id.
    • You may signup/login using your social media account on Google, or Facebook. In such cases, we only receive and store the basic information such as your name, email and profile photograph.
    • When you place an order, we ask you to provide your shipping and billing name, address, email id and phone number to fulfil the order. We also ask your GSTIN in case you need a GST invoice for your purchase.
    • When you update your “User Profile” (optional). Our website has feature, accessible through menu, to provide your phone number, date-of-birth, gender and your interest. We use this information to personalize our services to you.
    • When you use our website feature to upload the photographs for printing and framing.

    Information automatically collected:

    • Through browsing of our website: When you use our website, we collect non-personal information such as details about your geo-location, device, internet service provider, ip address, operating system, browser type, pages accessed and links clicked.
    • Use of Cookies & related technologies: We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to server you better. "Cookies" are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer that assist us in providing the better services and shopping experience. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter y our password more frequently during a session. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

    3. How We Use Collected Information

    • Personal Information: We store and use personal information that provided directly by you or a member of your household:
      • to process and fulfil your orders
      • to send you order information, status
      • for customer support
      • to deliver services to you, including registering you for our services, verifying your identity, and to otherwise enable you to use our website and our services.
      • to maintain, and improve our services, including, for example, to fulfil your requests for recommendations
      • develop safety features, authenticate users
      • send updates and administrative messages
      • process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways
      • if you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the website we may collect such information into a file specific to you;
      • to improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
      • to analyze our website usage;
      • customize the website and content, layout, and services
      • to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the website
    • You agree that we may use your Personal Information we store, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in the products, services provided by us; inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms of use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

    • Non-personally identifiable information: We may freely use Non-Personally Identifiable Information in connection with the services offered through the website. It may be collected from a device associated with you or your household. Use of this information may include:
      • understanding how well the website is working.
      • enabling us to understand the visitors who come to our website where they come from, and what content is of interest to them. This information aids us in merchandising and in developing the design and layout of our website.
      • marketing our products and services
      • developing aggregate, statistical information on usage of our website and to generally improve the website and marketing.
    • Aggregate Information: We also use personal Information and non-personal information and other information (including information from online and offline third party sources) to create aggregated data for analytical and other purposes. We use this information to perform internal research on your demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. We only use this data in aggregate form.
    • Email/SMS Communications: If you create an account and provide your email address and telephone number, we may send you transactional, administrative and promotional emails and text messages. If you wish to opt out of promotional emails and text messages, you may do so by following the "unsubscribe" instructions in the email, "optout" instructions in the text message.

    Disclosure: We use following non-personally identifying tools, platforms and technologies in conjunction with our website to track the activities you perform on our website. The activities that tracked are records information such as number of sessions, page visits, duration, device used, technology used, demographics, events such as add to cart, purchase etc.

    • Google: Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics assists us with collecting and monitoring data about traffic to the website. Google Analytics collects visitation information via Google advertising cookies and identifiers. You can learn on how Google collects and processes data by visiting the following website: google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. If you would like to opt-out of the collection of data by Google Analytics, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For information about how to opt out of Google Marketing Platform’s use of cookies, visit optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how to opt out of those, visit: optout.aboutads.info.
    • Meta (erstwhile Facebook): We use Meta pixel technology on our website to track the activities performed by you on our website. It records information such as page visits, demographics, technologies, events such as add to cart, purchase, interaction with our ads etc. This data is used in aggregate manner to access performance of our ads. To learn more about privacy at Meta please visit https://www.facebook.com/privacy/guide/ads.

    4. Who We Share Information With

    We take complete care while sharing your personal information and respect your privacy as described on this privacy policy. We do not sell, to share your personal information with any other entity for money. We may share and disclose your personal information to other third parties in the following circumstances:

    • To partners, vendors and other third-party service providers to help us in delivering our products and services, and other business-related functions.
    • We partner with payment gateway companies for processing of order payments. We are required to pass on basic information such as your name, email Id, phone number and amount to be charged.
    • Partner with various courier companies to deliver our products to you. We have to share your personal information such as name, address, email id and phone number with our delivery partners.
    • We may also have to disclose your personal information to any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process.
    • we may have to share your information with potential entity interested in case of:
      • any successor to our business, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction
      • any corporate affiliate of ours whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours
      • any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process, or
      • if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our legal rights or to protect third parties.
    • Your information may also be shared with digital marketing agencies/platforms for providing online marketing services to us. However, we have an NDA (No disclosure agreement) with such agencies/platforms that this information is strictly used ONLY for us and is not shared with any other entities or used by the platforms for any other purpose whatsoever. At end of our engagement with the digital marketing agencies/platforms this information that we provide is completely erased from their platform, systems.
    • With your consent while providing us feedback, we may share your name and city on our social media and on our website with feedback, review comments your provide to us.
    • For any other use of your personal information, we will seek your consent before sharing it.

    5. Cookies and Related Tracking Technologies

    We use data collection technologies such as "cookies" on certain pages of the website to server you better by customization, to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer that assist us in providing the services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of our website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

    We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our online services. They may collect information about your use of our online services, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Web sites to target advertisements for products and services.

    6. How We Protect Your Information

    The security of your personal information is very important to us.

    We take reasonable security measures and procedures, and as specified by applicable law, to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

    Access or Change Your Personal Information

    You may review, correct, update, change or delete your Account information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personal information. Your user ID and password are required in order to access your Account. If you need further help please write to us at support@artevenue.com.

    How we link to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other third-party websites such as our social media pages. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website over which we have no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require you to enter your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours. You agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of personal information or loss incurred by your use of these websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other websites. This privacy policy only governs information collected by us.

    7. Data Retention

    We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other lawful purposes.

    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

    8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our website. Users are bound by any changes to the privacy policy when they continue to use the website after such changes have been first posted.

    9. How to Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the privacy practices of our website you can contact us at support@artevenue.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns. Please visit https://artevenue.com/contact-us/ page for more ways to contact us.

    10. Grievance Officer

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, in case of grievances you can contact:
    Neeraj@artevenue.com
    Montage Art Pvt Ltd

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st Aug 2022

    Buy premium quality & affordable paintings, wall art for home and office interiors at Arte'Venue. Buying paintings online is made easier with our largest and awesome collection of licensed art prints in India. All our art prints are fully customizable. With these elegant art prints we have made the interiors and decor affordable.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.